French-British DOP based in London > Direct: oliford@msn.com 07595746134

35mm/16mm - digital - Infrared - HS Phantom - Motion Control

Directors: Noel Paul, Rei Nadal, Martin Parr, Duncan Loudon, Zhang & Knight, Bafic, Kevin Castanheira, Matilda Finn, Rashid Babiker, Alex de Mora, Peter Franklyn Banks, Joshua Lipworth, Aella Jordan-Edge, Maria Pawlikowska, Sam Taylor, Sophie Jones, Nathan Long, Shaun James Grant, Enrico Poli, Ben Khan, Duncan Ward, Dylan Holmes Williams, Hamish Stephenson, Will Farrell, Tamzin Merchant, Simon Lane, Teodora Berglund, Alan Powell, David Bruckner, Robbie Cooper

Production Companies: Somesuch, Pulse, RiffRaff, Prettybird, Friend, Partizan, Agile Films, Caviar, DMB, WAS, Saatch&Saatchi, British Vogue

>  SELECTED CREDITS  <

>> COMMERCIALS

DR MARTENS FW19, campaign, dir. ALEX DE MORA, prod. WE ARE SOCIAL STUDIOS, 4 Perf 35mm, 16mm

NICHOLAS KIRKWOOD S/S 2018, TVC, dir. REI NADAL, Prod HANNAH BELLIL, PRETTYBIRD, Alexa, Canon K35s

NIKE TN MERCURIAL, campaign, dir. ALEX DE MORA, prod. DMB Represent, Alexa, Master Primes

H&M x IZZY BIZZU, campaign, dir. KEVIN CASTANHEIRA, Prod BELL & LIGHT, Prod. ROB ANDERSOHN, HARVEY ASCOTT, 16mm

POLO RALPH LAUREN WF19, campaign, dir. Melanie Abramov, prod. Ralph Lauren NY, 16mm

FENDI - ME AND MY PEEKABOO, campaign, dir. HARRY CARR, Prod. Georgina Buts, 35mm ARRI LT

INCREDIBLE INDIA - BBC WORLDWIDE - TVC dirs. JOSHUA LIPWORTH & DYLAN HOLMES WILLIAMS, Alexa, Cooke anamorphic

TALK TALK, campaign, dir. ROBBIE COOPER, prod. DMB Represent, RED Monstro Large Format, Panavision Primo70s

KHOS - commercial, dir. JOSHUA LIPWORTH, prod. Hannah Salvanes, Across the Pond, Alexa, Cooke Anamorphic

ADIDAS TUBULAR, brand Film, dir. BAFIC prod. RIFF RAFF - MATT POSNER ARRI Amira, Angenieux

ZIPCAR - FOR THE DOER'S online, dir. JOSHUA LIPWORTH prod. NICK HAYESOB Management, Alexa, Cooke anamorphic

NIKE X NFL SS18 dir. SHAUN JAMES GRANT, prod. HAUS PICTURES, HARRI KALAMANATHAN ARRI 416 16mm

ONE FOR THE BOYS X FIAT ft SAM L JACKSON, online, dir. Hamish Stephenson, prod. DMB Represent, Alexa, Alura

NENEH CHERRY X SONOS interactive music promo installation, dir. BAFIC, ARRI Amira

 >> MUSIC PROMOS

SLOW DOWN, MAVERICK SABRE FT. JORJA SMITH, dir. RASHID BABIKER prod. HANNAH BELLIL - PRETTYBIRD, Alexa, Zeiss

WILD YOUT, FLOHIO, dir. DUNCAN LOUDON prod. Carla Steinberg - SOMESUCH exec SASKIA WHINNEY, Alexa, Cooke

On Your Own Again, JORJA SMITH, dir. RASHID BABIKER prod. NICK HAYES - NUUKSIO FILMS, Alexa, super Baltars

BLUE VALENTINE, AINÉ CAHIL, dir. NOEL PAUL prod. NICK HAYES - FRIEND LONDON exec LUKE TIERNEY, Alexa, super Baltars

My Boy My Town, MABEL, dir. BAFIC prod. KATIE LAMBERT - PULSE FILMS exec SARAH BOARDMAN, Alexa, Cooke S4i

2000 Angels - BEN KHAN, dir. BEN KHAN prod. ORE OKENEDO - CAVIAR, Alexa, Zeiss SS MIII

3AM - BAAUER ft. AJ TRACEY, JAE STEPHENS, dir. PETER MARSDEN prod. SCARLETT BARCLAY - PULSE FILMS exec. RIK GREEN, Alexa, Canon K35

Freak Show - GHOST POET, dirs. ZHANG & KNIGHT (UK DOP) prod. AGILE FILMS, exec. KATIE LAMBERT, Alexa, Kowa anamorphic

X2 - A2, dir. MATILDA FINN prod. NICK HAYES - FRIEND LONDON exec LUKE TIERNEY, RED Dragon, Cooke S4i

DIG, BLACK HONEY, dir. SHAUN JAMES GRANT prod. HAUS PICTURES - Alexa, Cooke Anamorphic

Surface - ETTA BOND ft. A2, dir. SOPHIE JONES prod. PARTIZAN Byron McNally exec MAYLING WONG , Alexa, Hawk Anamorphic

Muh D, TTY, dir. BAFIC prod.  RIFF RAFF FILMS - exec SARAH BOARDMAN Alexa, Hawk V-Lites anamorphic

Last Lovers, HERVE, dir. JOSHUA LIPWORTH, prod. Kamile Dementaviciute, OB Management, Infra Red RED Dragon, Cooke anamorphic

Spit Three Times, NENEH CHERRY, dir. BAFIC, prod. Yumi Tsoy RED Dragon

>> NARRATIVE 

A Little Death, dir. MARIA PAWLIKOWSKA, prod NICK HAYES, Alexa, Xtal Express Anamorphic

Give up the Ghost, dir. NATHAN LONG, prod Angelica Riccardi / Clan Collective, ARRI Sr3, Zeiss, 16mm

Double F, dir. AELLA JORDAN-EDGE, prod Sarah Barker, FAMILIA FILMS, exec HANNAH BILVERSTONE, Alexa, Canon K35s

The Future, short, dir. ENRICO POLI, prod. Angelica Riccardi / Whitecoat Films, Panavision Primo Anamorphics, Alexa

Juliet Remembered, short, dir. TAMZIN MERCHANT, cast MATTHEW LEWISRAKHEE THAKRARMAGGIE STEEDJAMES SMITH, Cooke anamorphic

Phone Box, short, dir. ALAN POWELL - WINNER BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, FILMSSHORT FEST, WINNER, Triforce SFF 2014, Canon C300

The Nightmare on Deskteeth Street, short, dir. Dylan Holmes-Williams, prod. Ksenia Harwood/Zoya Films, GUY HENRY/Simon Dylan-Kane, Alexa/CookeS4i

Day One, short, dir. ANTHONY JAMES, prod. Lukas Kudapcenka, cast. Anthony Mark Streeter, ARRI Amira, Alura

 

2ND UNIT DP:

The Ritual, feature, Dir. DAVID BRUCKNER, Prod. RICHARD HOLMES, JONATHAN CAVENDISH, Exec. ANDY SERKIS - eOne

 

>> DOCUMENTARY

The Swimming Club - TAGS, dirs. NICHOLAS FINEGAN & CECILIA GOLDING, prod. ANGELICA RICCARDI - VIMEO STAFF PICK

Mark Coreth - Sculpting The Wild, dir. WILL FARRELL, prod. SLADMORE GALLERY LONDON - NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC

Edouard Martinet  - Insectophile, dir. WILL FARRELL, prod. SLADMORE GALLERY, NAT GEO - VIMEO STAFF PICK

 > PRESS  <

Jorja Smith - On You Own, Dir. Rashid Babiker nominated for Best Music Video, People’s Voice - Webby Awards 2019

Juliet Remembered, Dir. Tamzin Merchant - Winner, Best Short Film - British Independent Film Festival 2017

The Future, Dir. Enrico Poli, Winner 1st Prize at Visioni Acquatiche, Visioni Italiane Festival 2017

The Swimming Club - TAGS, dirs. Nick Finegan & Cecilia Golding - Vimeo Staff Pick

Edouard Martinet - Insectophile, dir. Will Farrell - Vimeo Staff Pick

instagram